Championship · England

Portsmouth vs Sheffield Utd prediction

Portsmouth
3–2
Sheffield Utd

Our pick

Won
Home or Draw
Probability
70%
Best odds
1.40Bet365

Portsmouth play Sheffield Utd in the Championship on October 14, 2026. The odex model gives Home or Draw a 70% chance, and the best available price is 1.40.

Match analysis

Portsmouth are in position 20 with 8 points from 8 games.

Sheffield Utd are in position 15 with 12 points from 9 games.

Table

Championship
#TeamPWDL+/-Pts
1Swansea10721+923
2Middlesbrough10631+621
3Birmingham10451+617
4West Brom10523+217
5West Ham9441+1116
6Stoke City10514+116
7Blackburn10433+215
8QPR9351+314
9Wolves9423+214
10Millwall10424014
11Bristol City10424-214
12Charlton10352-314
13Southampton9522+1013
14Bolton10415-313
15Sheffield Utd9333+112
16Wrexham10253-411
17Lincoln9324-411
18Cardiff10244+110
19Norwich9306-29
20Portsmouth8224-28
21Burnley10154-48
22Watford10226-118
23Derby9135-76
24Preston10118-124

Injuries and absences

L. Brooke-SmithPortsmouthAnkle Injury
M. KosznovszkyPortsmouthKnee Injury
J. MurphyPortsmouthGroin Injury
C. OgilviePortsmouthKnee Injury
F. UmehPortsmouthHamstring Injury
T. WaddinghamPortsmouthAnkle Injury
F. SerikiSheffield UtdKnee Injury
L. Brooke-SmithPortsmouthAnkle Injury
M. KosznovszkyPortsmouthKnee Injury
J. MurphyPortsmouthGroin Injury

Head to head

02/14/2026Portsmouth0 – 1Sheffield Utd
11/26/2025Sheffield Utd3 – 0Portsmouth
02/08/2025Sheffield Utd2 – 1Portsmouth
09/28/2024Portsmouth0 – 0Sheffield Utd
04/20/2013Portsmouth3 – 0Sheffield Utd

Every pick, live, in your pocket.

Live scores, goal alerts and all predictions — free on Android.

Get it onGoogle Play